God takes my breath away every day... and it's my job to capture those moments for everyone to see.

Visit my official website at www.jennabphoto.com

Monday, June 25, 2012

Amanda: baby shower

IMG_9528-1

IMG_9558-1    IMG_9516-1

IMG_9525-1    IMG_9540-1

IMG_9539-1

IMG_9529-1    IMG_9536-1

IMG_9537-1    IMG_9549-1

the inkwell dears

I had the great great joy of taking pictures of my bestest friend and her sisters/nephew/neice a couple weekends ago… love them all SO MUCH.
(I mention them a lot on here… so check out their blog. its epic.)

IMG_8549-1
^because i love her. :)

IMG_8537-1 

IMG_8597-2 

IMG_8624-1

IMG_8606-2 

IMG_8629-1 

IMG_8638-1

IMG_8650-2

IMG_8667-1

IMG_8692-1     IMG_8738-2

IMG_8773-2     IMG_8745-2   

IMG_8699-2

Alyse: senior portraits

I had the pleasure of taking photos of this beautiful dear a few weeks ago… she is SO gorgeous!!

IMG_8960-1      IMG_8979-2

IMG_9016-2      IMG_9031-1   

Some people’s skin tones are not flattered in black&white… Alyse is not one of those people. :)

IMG_9022-1 

IMG_9053-1 

IMG_9063-1 

IMG_9089-1       IMG_9101-1

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Lillie – mini session

I use the term “mini-session” loosely because what we really did was let her run around the house eating animal crackers and staring out windows… I got a few good pictures though, so all’s good. ;)

IMG_8459-1
^check out the reflection in this one.. I thought it was kinda cool. :)

IMG_8452-2 

IMG_8462-1

IMG_8475-1

IMG_8495-2

IMG_8481-2  

IMG_8500-2_wm
^favorite… AND she’s holding a cow. even better. :D

Monday, June 4, 2012

a day in the life of Jenna… free-lensing style

Because I know that y’all are just DYING to see a bit into my life (besides just what I carry around in my purse all the time), I decided to go a whole day taking pictures of everything that I did. every. thing. While I failed miserably at that point (and you will probably thank me by the end of this post) I still got a lot of pictures, and HEY. I learned that free-lensing is SUPER FUN.

SO. without further ado… welcome to the life of me. :)

***

IMG_4500-1
It’s summer… what can I say?! haha

IMG_4501-1
chocolate chip cookie dough poptarts are the best things ever. AH. :)

IMG_4436-1
laundry. boringgggg.

IMG_8361-1
walk with Kandie.. or more like, she sat most of the time while I took pictures of flowers and birds and grass and fire hydrants, etc etc etc. She’s a good dog. :)

IMG_4519-1
Sherlock Holmes… GOOD BOOK.

IMG_4503-1 
Chick-fil-a cool wraps? favorite lunch. (besides 4-cheese hot pockets, that is)

IMG_4515--1 
IMG_4517-1
 
Best dessert ever…  but we ate it all before I could take a picture. :(
(can you tell that all I do all day is eat? yeah. I didn’t include pictures of my two daily apples or my daily goldfish snack… you’ll have to forgive me. :P ha)

IMG_4523-1
MAIL. YAY.

IMG_4525-1 
Texting… i do this constantly. all day long. :)

IMG_4528-1
more laundry… bleh.

IMG_8198-1
Colton Dixon… *swoon*

IMG_8199-1
I randomly throughout the week go stalk I heart Faces fan photos and follow all the good photographers… you can learn alot from other people’s work!
(alot. hahahahaha. best word ever.)

IMG_8238 IMG_8239-1 IMG_8257-1
let Kandie play in the lake… bad move. soggy dog who won’t come when called.. OH WELL. she likes it. and I get pictures of baby ducks. SO. :)

IMG_8282-1

IMG_8284-1
My favorite part of my work-out routine.. CORPSE. lol. I don’t know what this does, but it’s fun. ;)

IMG_8288-1 IMG_8297-1 IMG_8298-1
Twice a week I have to cook supper… usually something easy or delicious. Sometimes both. :P

IMG_8300-1
BED TIME. finally. It’s been a long, but productive day. kinda. if you can consider a marvelous, lazy, summer day productive. :)

***

p.s. in case you were wondering, this is what free-lensing is with some way awesomer examples than mine. ;)