God takes my breath away every day... and it's my job to capture those moments for everyone to see.

Visit my official website at www.jennabphoto.com

Monday, October 31, 2011

365: day 304

The adventures of Jenna, via her webcam. ;)

Picture0006
I tried to make cute cupcakes for dance today. I failed. they look more like orange mushrooms. :(

Picture0005 
should i be a ninja? nope. can’t breathe.

Picture0007
cow? mooooooo.

yes. i was a cow.

Picture0010 
I added more spots and a black nose, and TADA. I was a cow.

Here’s me and a few other girls at dance. ;)
IMG_8129-1

IMG_8134-1
Zebras and lions and cows, OH MY. ;)

 

So yeah. we still have a pumpkin waiting to be carved… maybe we’ll do that later or tomorrow, or sometimes soon. :P

Happy Halloween!
(or happy reformation day for you anti-halloween readers)

Moo.

Sunday, October 30, 2011

365: day 303

IMG_7790-2
I took pictures of these adorable grandkids and grandmother today…  I have a new respect for all parents with mentally disabled children. They are very special, for sure. <3

IMG_7893-1
(lens distortion, i know. but i LOVE the fact that their feet look so big. it’s adorable!)

IMG_8076-2

IMG_7780-1

Then, I went to a Bible study with several families from my church. A few of my friends and I did the lesson on living out your faith and shining your “light.” Candles were involved, so of COURSE, my camera was involved too. ;)

IMG_8091-3 

IMG_8122-1

IMG_8101-2 

i love candles.

Saturday, October 29, 2011

365: day 302 & some news

Wow. I can’t believe that there are only 63(ish) more days left in this year!! absolutely insane how fast it flew by.

***

Picture0003 
This is me, pretending to be watching the auburn football game. i’m actually doing biology. and not paying attention to the game at all.
confession: football is kinda boring. i just watch for the commercials and the food. and the picture opportunities.

WAR EAGLE.

***

In case you were wondering, I will not be doing the 365 photo challenge next year.  I’ve learned a whole lot from doing it, but I don’t want to bore myself you with it again. ;)
Instead, I’m going to do 2 or 3 photo challenges a week. You know those challenges where a blogger posts a theme and you have to take/post a photo in relation to it? Yes, that. Maybe I will get some more critiques from doing that, so as to up my skill level. :)
On another day, I’ll post the few that I have in mind to do. But if you have any suggestions, do share!

Ashley and Jacob

IMG_7472-3

IMG_7504-2

IMG_7542-1  

IMG_7563-2  IMG_7601-1 

IMG_7585-2

Friday, October 28, 2011

365: days 299-301

IMG_7455-1
Random bird. I was not feeling photographically creative on Wednesday, but I do like the way this turned out anyways. :)

IMG_7597-1 
Photo shoot with Ashley and Jacob on Thursday. Pictures to come soon, I promise.

IMG_7642-2 
I like this squirrel. a lot. :)

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

365: days 298

I was experimenting today with picture frame arrangements for my walls when I move to my trailer next year. (I know, WAY too early to logically be doing this, but hey, I’m excited. :P haha)

SO. i need your help deciding which of the three looks best… :) Comment which one looks the awesomest to you! :P

(And just in case you were wondering, I’m going to paint those hideous orange frames black. And any of the other frames that need to be painted, will be painted black. hopefully. haha)
(and yes, Morgan, I stole two of your frames. Hope you don’t mind. ;))

IMG_7439-1 
I would do this one over my headboard of my bed.

IMG_7440-1 
I’ll get another square frame to fill in that empty hole at the bottom.

IMG_7443-1 
This would be in the living room… and the “T” would really be the first initial of my unknown roommate’s name. :P


But yeah, please give your input! I obviously can’t do all of them, but maybe I can do two? :P

Punkin Lillie

IMG_7339-1 

IMG_7191-2 IMG_7202-1

IMG_7207-1   

IMG_7235-1 

IMG_7300-2 

IMG_7324-1

IMG_7316-3 

IMG_7326-2

Monday, October 24, 2011

365: days 293-297

IMG_6885-1

IMG_7425-1
It looks like a heart… kinda? ;)

IMG_7434-1 
I GOT A YELLOW BICYCLE.

IMG_7417-1

IMG_7399-1  IMG_7406-1 
LOOK at those CURLS?!

IMG_7383-1

IMG_7436-1
Have I mentioned that I got accepted to Auburn University?? YAY!!!


(punkin Lillie pictures to come soon!)

Rachael and Michael

IMG_6753-2 

IMG_6774-2

IMG_6833-2

  IMG_6926-1

IMG_6949-2

IMG_6958-1 IMG_7069-2  

IMG_7030-1 

IMG_7043-1

IMG_6974-2